Programme

Wednesday, 13 April 2011

  SAGES TSSA

08:00 - 08:30
Update 1
Venue: Room 2.4
Chairmen: F Anderson, S Helton

IPMN
H Friess

Free Papers 2
Venue: Room 1.4
Chairmen: C Christophi, S Fenwick

O10 - O15
O105
O17 - O18

Update 3
Venue: Roof Terrace Room
Chairmen: M.T de Boer, C Joseph

Management of Biliary Fistulas and Collections After Liver Surgery
S Helton

Free Papers 4
Venue: Room 1.6
Chairmen: D Radenkovic, J Omoshoro-Jones

O28 - O36

Update 5
Venue: Room 2.6
Chairmen: A Serrablo, S Burmeister

PET in HPB Malignancy
R Andersson

  Definitive Surgery of Trauma Care (DSTC) Day 2
Venue: University of Stellenbosch, Tygerberg Hospital

Trauma to the Liver

Discussion

Trauma to the Spleen

Discussion

Trauma to the Pancreas and Duodenum

Discussion

Trauma to the Genitourinary System

Discussion

Case Presentation

08:30 - 09:30 Free Papers 1
Venue: Room 2.4
Chairmen: F Anderson, S Helton

O1 - O9

Free Papers 3
Venue: Roof Terrace Room
Chairmen: M.T de Boer, C Joseph

O19 - O27

Free Papers 5
Venue: Room 2.6
Chairmen: A Serrablo, S Burmeister

O37 - O45

09:30 - 10:00 Update 2
Venue: Room 1.4
Chairmen: C Christophi, S Fenwick

Role of Vascular Resection in Pacreaticoduodenectomy
S Strasberg

Update 4
Venue: Room 1.6
Chairmen: D Radenkovic, J Omoshoro-Jones

Predictors of Post Operative Collections
S Breitenstein

10:00 - 10:30
TEA / COFFEE BREAK
Venue: Restaurants
10:30 - 10:45 Opening of E-AHPBA
Venue: Auditorium 1
  Definitive Surgery of Trauma Care (DSTC) Day 2

Pelvic Trauma

Discussion

Interventional Radiology

Discussion

Major Extremity Trauma

Fasciotomy

Discussion

10:45 - 11:30 Inaugural Henri Bismuth Lecture
Venue: Auditorium 1
Chairman: P-A Clavien
H Bismuth

11:30 - 13:00 E-AHPBA Prize Papers 1
Venue: Auditorium 1
Chairmen: M Smith, C Bassi
PP1 - PP7

13:00 - 14:00
LUNCH BREAK
Venue: Ballroom East and West
POSTER PRESENTATIONS
Venue: Exhibition Hall
EHPBA General Assembly
Venue: Auditorium 1
14:00 - 14:30 Symposium 1: Benign Hepato-Biliary Pathology
Venue: Room 2.4
Chairmen: D Azoulay, TBC

Long Term Outcome After Bile Duct Injury
W Pinson

Master Video 1
Venue: Room 1.4
Chairmen: J Windsor, I Cameron

Radical Antegrade Modular Pancreato-Splenectomy (RAMPS)
S Strasberg

Percutaneous Drainage and VARD's for Necrotizing Pancreatitis
J Windsor

MIRP for Necrotizing Pancreatitis
S Connor

Endoscopic Drainage for Necrotizing Pancreatitis
R Charnley

Laparoscopic Approach to Necrotizing Pancreatitis
R Carter

Panel Discussion

Symposium 2: New Technologies
Venue: Roof Terrace Room
Chairmen: R Andersson, H Lang

New Ablative Therapies - MWA
D Lloyd

Stereotactic Radiotherapy
O Riesterer

Advances in Biliary Imaging and Staging for Cholangiocarcinoma
Y Nimura

Robotics in Pancreatic Surgery
U Boggi

Molecular Diagnosis of Pancreatic Cancer
M Callery

Update 6
Venue: Room 1.6
Chairmen: P di Sebastiano, F Anderson

Management of Pancreatic Fistulas
D. Radenkovic

Free Video 2
Venue: Room 2.6
Chairmen: E Chatzitheoklitos, M Falconi

V9 - V14

Free Papers
Venue: Auditorium 2
Chairmen: C van Rensburg, C Kruger

Oral Presentations
O1 - O4

Poster Presentations
P1 - P9

Definitive Surgery of Trauma Care (DSTC) Day 2
Skills Laboratory: Animal Laboratory

14:30 - 15:15 Timing of Surgical Repair of BDI Early vs. Late

Early: D Manas
Late: O.J Garden

Free Video 1
Venue: Room 1.6
Chairmen: P di Sebastiano, R Charnley

V1 - V8

15:15 - 15:45 Management of Choledochal Cysts
J Gigot

Management of Mirizzi Syndrome in the Laparoscopic Era G. Belli

Management of Liver Cell Adenomas G Poston

Update 7
Venue: Room 2.6
Chairmen: E Chatzitheoklitos, M Falconi

Autoimmune Pancreatitis
L Frulloni

15:45 - 16:15
TEA / COFFEE BREAK
Venue: Restaurants
16:15 - 17:30 Master Video 2
Venue: Room 2.4
Chairmen: C Avgerinos, N O'Rourke

Laparoscopic Liver Resection
N O'Rourke

Laparoscopic Liver Resections
O Soubrane

From Minor to Major Laparoscopic Liver Resections
G Belli

IVC Techniques in Liver Resection
P Lodge

In Situ Hypothermic Perfusion Hepatectomy with reconstruction of the Hepatic IVC Confluence
J Lendoire

Symposium 3: Liver Transplantation
Venue: Room 1.4
Chairmen: K.K Madhavan, TBC

Split Liver Transplantation
B de Hemptinne

Marginal Donors
F Durand

Biliary and Vascular Complications after Liver Transplantation
S Wigmore

Living Related Liver Transplantation
C.M Lo

Non-Heart Beating Donors / Donation after Cardiac Death: Addressing the Donor Shortage or Creating Future Problems?
R Porte

Who Should Decide on the Recipient of a Liver Transplant?
X Rogiers

Free Videos 3
Venue: Roof Terrace Room
Chairman: A Olah, TBC

V15 - V23

Symposium 4: Chronic Pancreatitis
Venue: Room 1.6
Chairmen: C Dervenis, J Windsor

Free Videos 4
Venue: Room 2.6
Chairman: G Stapleton, T John

V24 - V30

  Definitive Surgery of Trauma Care (DSTC) Day 2

Burns and Escharotomy

Discussion

Case Presentation

Course Dinner

Surgery vs Endotherapy in Chronic Pancreatitis

Surgery: J Izbicki
Endotherapy: S van der Merwe

17:30 - 18:00 Special Lecture
Venue: Roof Terrace Room
Chairmen: A Olah, , TBC

Human Factor - Consideration for Health Care
R. Padbury

Management of Complications of Chronic Pancreatitis
R Charnley

Bleeding Complications in Chronic Pancreatitis O Busch

Nutrition in Chronic Pancreatitis K Conlon

Update 8
Venue: Room 2.6
Chairmen: G Stapleton, T John

Techniques and Assessment of Liver Hypertrophy Induction
J Belghiti

18:15 - 19:00
OPENING CEREMONY
Venue: Auditorium 1
19:00 - 20:30
COCKTAIL PARTY AND OPENING OF THE TRADE EXHIBITION
Venue: Exhibition Hall 2 and 3

  Free Paper Sessions
  E-AHPBA Symposia
  E-AHPBA Update Sessions
  Debates
  Combined Sessions
  Free Video Sessions
  Master Video Sessions
  Breakfast with the Experts Sessions
  Plenary Sessions
  ASSA / VASSA / SASES / TSSA / SAGES Symposia
  SAGINS Symposia
  SASA Symposia